Fabrication of L10 type ordered alloy with high uniaxial magnetic anisotropy by alternative atomic monolayer deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
MITANI Seiji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料センター, グループリーダー (20250813)
SHIMA Toshiyuki  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50261508)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性 / 機能材料 / 規則合金 / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
The recording density of magnetic storages such as a hard disc equipped in a personal computer is now rapidly increasing, and a volume of one bit is getting smaller and smaller. Inexpensive magnetic materials with high uniaxial magnetic anisotropy are strongly needed. In this study, we have attempted to fabricate novel, highly anisotropic magnetic materials by employing conventional elements of iron and nickel. An L1_0 type FeNi alloy was successfully fabricated, and various properties of the material were investigated.