Correspondence and development of environment-friendly manufacturing technology with the rising demand of exfoliated graphite with the asbestos substitution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Masahiro  Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (00290742)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膨張黒鉛 / 黒鉛層間化合物 / 微粒子黒鉛フレーク / アスベスト代替え / インターカレーション / 三元系層間化合物 / 電気化学処理 / 酸化黒鉛 / インターカレーショ
Research Abstract
In particles less than 50μm which have not been used for fabrication of the exfoliated graphite in manufacturing, there particles could be exfoliated by increasing of applied charge through electrochemical treatment. In fine particle such as 3μm, it could be recognizing to be exfoliated on sheet surface, when its particle formed sheet like morphology. It was clarified that the exfoliation was possible even in the fine particle. Synthesis of the ternary graphite intercalation compounds with NH_3 was carried out by the schlenk line. Formation of its graphite intercalation compounds was recognized in natural graphite flake of the average particle size of 15μm. Those particles could be exfoliated through rapid heat-treatment. The recovery of the NH_3, that was condensed for the synthesis become possible 100% in excessive NH_3 used.