Improvement of shape memory effect for high-temperature shape memory alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MITARAI Yoko  National Institute for Materials Science, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, グループリーダー (10343881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Toru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ計測センター, 主幹研究員 (70238161)
PIN Dehai  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超耐熱材料センター, 主任研究員 (80354207)
西田 稔  九州大学, 大学院・総合理学工学研究院・融合創造理工学部門, 教授 (90183540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / インテリジェント材料 / 形状記憶合金
Research Abstract
Shape memory effect is related with martensitic transformation in shape memory alloys. In this study, alloy design of high-temperature shape memory alloys whose applied strain at high temperature is recovered by heating above phase transformation temperature will be clarified. We focused on Ti(Pt, Ir) with high phase transformation temperature. Phase transformation and strain recovery of Ti(Pt, Ir) were investigated. The 2% of recovery strain was obtained in Ti(Pr, Ir) deformed at 850 degree C after heating above phase transformation temperature. It clearly indicates that Ti(Pt, Ir) is very promising as high-temperature shape memory alloys. It is also clear that strain recovery will be improved by controlling of phase transformation strain during phase transformation and crystal structure by addition of Ir.