Development of ternary Ni_3Al-alloy catalysts for hydrogen production
Project/Area Number |
19360321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Toshiyuki National Institute for Materials Science, 燃料電池材料センター, NIMS特別研究員 (90354183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
XU Ya 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池材料センター, 主幹研究員 (00370304)
DEMURA Masahiko 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池材料センター, 主任研究員 (10354177)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 水素 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 構造・機能材料 / 金属間化合物 / 触媒 / 表面ナノ粒子 / 合金化 / コンビナトリアル |
Research Abstract |
The proponents of this study have discovered a catalytic activity for hydrogen production via methanol decomposition. In this study we examined the effect of alloying elements on the catalytic activity. It was found that Fe enhances the activity and lowers the active temperature. Silicon and titanium were also found to show a similar effect, but have a disadvantage of accelerating carbon deposition. Chromium and vanadium were found to significantly decrease the activity.