Ceramic surface modification of titanium for controlling bone-forming ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kyosuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40507901)
勝部 朝之  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40375192)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチタン / 骨適合性 / 生体材料 / リン酸カルシウム / アパタイト / スパッタリング / 表面改質 / ドライプロセス / ウェットプロセス
Research Abstract
The formation and evaluation of bio-ceramic layer for improving bone-forming ability of titanium have been investigated, and the following results were obtained. (1) The bioresorbable amorphous calcium phosphate coating fabricated using RF magnetron sputtering improved the bone-compatibility of titanium implants. (2) The anatase-rich film with high bone-forming ability was fabricated on titanium by the newly developed two-step thermal oxidation process with low-cost and simplicity.