Low Temperature Bonding Process through Self-Sintering of Nanoparticles and its Application to Electronics Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Akio  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70144433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tomokazu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30314371)
OGURA Tomo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90505984)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 焼結 / 固相接合 / 鉛フリー / パワー半導体 / 実装 / 酸化銀還元 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ダイボンデイング / 有機-銀複合ナノ粒子 / エピタキシアル / 分子動力学 / ヘテロエピタキシアル
Research Abstract
A novel bonding process using Ag nanoparticles with a particle size less than several tens nm that realizes solid state metal-to-metal bonding at a bonding temperature of 300℃ or lower has been developed. In particular, we have devised a bonding process through in-situ formation of Ag nanoparticles by reducing Ag_2O microparticles that achieves successful metal-to-metal bonding at 200℃. This bonding process is also more convenient and lower cost, and allows higher bonding strength than that directly using Ag nanoparticles. We have applied this bonding process to assembly of a power semiconductor and achieved higher reliability than the conventional assembly by soldering.