High rate synthesis of nano-size powders at non-equilibrium conditions by controlled thermal plasma processing and the complete dispersion of the powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Takamasa  National Institute for Materials Science, 生命科学部, 教授 (40343842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RI Jiguang  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主任研究員 (90354381)
SATO Kimitoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, NIMS ポスドク研究員 (40421408)
KAMIYA Hidehiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (20183783)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ処理 / ナノ粒子 / 発光特性 / 磁気特性 / 粒子分散 / プラズマ / 完全分散 / 非平衡合成 / ナノ構造体
Research Abstract
Synthesis of functional nano-structured powders has been developed through reactive thermal plasma processing. Nano-sized titanium oxide powders has been prepared by the oxidation of solid and liquid precursors. The plasma-synthesized TiO_2 nano-particles showed phase preferences different from those synthesized by conventional wet processes. Nano-sized particles of high crystallinity and non-equilibrium chemical composition were formed by one-step via reactive thermal plasma processing. Also, high dispersion behavior of plasma-synthesized nanopowders was recognized. The ultrasonically irradiated suspensions show aggregate sizes close to the primary particle sizes evaluated by an image analysis. Ultrasonic irradiation was shown to be a powerful way to disperse nanoparticles even in concentrated aqueous suspensions.