Coating formation by high-velocity impacts of solid powder particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Seiji  National Institute for Materials Science, ハイブリッド材料センター, センター長 (50354220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリッド材料センター, 主任研究員 (00391219)
ISOMOTO Yoshinori  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40127626)
KATANODA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40336946)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords溶射・コーティング / コールドスプレー / 固相接合 / 材料加工・処理 / 衝撃応用 / コーティング / 微粒子 / 接合
Research Abstract
It is now widely known that a coating can be obtained simply by projecting powder particles onto a substrate at high velocity. The conditions to obtain a coating and what kinds of bonding are made between the particles and the substrate were studied by numerical simulation and experiments. It was found that the interface regions which underwent heavy shear deformation by the impact tend to form tight bonding. Also, the velocity and temperature of the particles at impact affect the density and internal crystal structures of the coating.