Microstructure control of monotectic hybrid powders for developing multi-functional properties
Project/Area Number |
19360338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNUMA Ikuo Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20250714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Kiyohito 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20151368)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 状態図 / 熱力学データベース / 液相2相分離 / CALPHAD / 粉末 / 電子材料 / 熱力学デースベース |
Research Abstract |
Miscibility gap in liquid phase in the Ag-Cu-X (X=Ni, Co, Fe) ternary systems was predicted and composition of the ternary alloys was optimized by thermodynamic calculation. Ingots were prepared by induction melting and powdered by gas-atomizing method. Consequently, each spherical particle of the powders exhibits egg-type microstructure, whose periphery and core consist of high-conductive Ag-rich phase and Cu-X phase, respectively. Obtained powders were sintered at 700~900℃ to form massive samples and their resistivity was measured to evaluate their potential for the high-conductive material. Resistivity of some sintered Ag-Cu-X alloys stacks up with a sintered pure Ag sample. It was found that Ag-rich phase decomposed from Cu-X core of particles as well as Ag-rich periphery forms dense and continuous network of the Ag-rich matrix, which results in the decrease of resistivity of sintered materials.