Purification of sputtering target metals for high-k insulator films of MOSFET devices
Project/Area Number |
19360339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Kouji Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00091752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISSHIKI Minoru 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20111247)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高純度金属 / 高純度精製 / 水素プラズマ溶解 / 帯溶融 / ハフニウム / ジルコニウム / 希土類金属 / チタン / 金属生産工学 / 不純物強除去速度 / プラズマ溶解精製 / 水素プラズマ / 精製機構 / 帯溶融精製 / 活性水素 / ランタン / セリウム / 水素プラズマ溶解精製 |
Research Abstract |
Purification of Hf, Zr, Ti, La and Ce, needed as the sputtering target metals for the advanced electronic devices, was examined by means of thermal plasma arc techniques. For purification of Hf, Zr and Ti, hydrogen plasma arc melting (HPAM) was used and, then, their high purity metals were obtained by the remarkable reduction of many volatile metallic impurities like Fe, Al, and Cu during HPAM under atmospheric pressure. On the other hand, for purification of La and Ce, plasma arc zone melting (PZM) was applied and, then, high purity both metals were prepared by the excellent segregation of several metallic impurities like Fe and Al and, furthermore, the vaporization reduction of volatile impurities like Ca and Mn during PZM of La and Ce rods.