Physical chemistry on the preparation of β-FeSi2semiconductor by the exchange reaction between molten salts and silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuki  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00210170)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境材料 / 金属生産工学 / 結晶成長 / 太陽光発電 / 表面・界面物性 / β-FeSi_2 / 環境半導体 / 溶融塩 / 陽イオン交換反応
Research Abstract
Until now, it is difficult to obtain the β-FeSi2 bulk crystal directly from the Fe-Si binary liquid, however, in this study, the new method to prepare β-FeSi2 film on Si Substrate by cation exchange reaction between molten salts and Si have been established. In addition to that, the doping method (such as Co, Ni, etc.) to β-FeSi2 by this exchange reaction was suggested, and the electrical and optical properties of this β-FeSi2 film was investigated.