Effect of straight chain polymer additives on the purification of metal by electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hisaaki  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50038113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70325504)
OUE Satoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90264085)
上村 治男  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40294897)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電解精製 / 電解採取 / 銅 / 亜鉛 / 分極曲線 / 高分子添加剤 / 電位 / 電解 / PEG / 分極 / 塩化物イオン / 交流インピーダンス / 吸着中間体 / 再溶解 / 不純物 / 分子量 / 陰極電位 / ゼラチン / 表面形態
Research Abstract
Gelatin and polyethylene glycol were used as additives to make clear the effect of polymer additives on Cu electrorefining and Zn electrowinning. The effect of polymer additives on the deposition behavior, surface morphology and micro structure of Cu and Zn, and suppression effect of harmful impurity by additives were investigated. The effect and degradation behavior of polymer additives were clarified by synergistic effect of Cl^- ions and polymer additives and quantification of molecular weight of additives in electrolytic solution.