Atomic dynamics in the solidification process from the undercooled liquid state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Tadahiko  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00360719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 毅彦  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (00371138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Takehiko  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00371138)
OKADA Jyunpei  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90373282)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレビテーション / 原子ダイナミクス / 液体構造 / 高温融体 / 微小重力
Research Abstract
Undercooled liquid state of metals and semiconductors can be observed from those molten states. The novel materials, for example amorphous materials, can be processed from the undercooled liquid state. In this study, we observed undercooled liquid metals from the microscopic points of views by using the electrostatic levitator and high energy x-ray diffraction in the synchrotron radiation facility.