Development of micro-nano chemical processes of gas/liquid systems
Project/Area Number |
19360349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIBARA Akihide The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30312995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMORI Takehiko 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60214821)
MAWATARI Kazuma 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60415974)
TSUKAHARA Takehiko 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (10401126)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 蒸留 / 気液分相 / 連続プロセス / マイクロ化学チップ / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / ナノ流体 / マイクロ流体 / 気液二相流 / 蒸発 / 凝縮 |
Research Abstract |
Micro/nano chemical processes has been paid attention from the viewpoint of integration of chemical operations. Multiphase flows of gas and liquid phases may be applied to micro/nano chemical processes such as gas/liquid extraction and distillation. In this project, control parameters of the gas/liquid multiphase flows have been clarified and simple distillation process has been demonstrated by using newly designed nanostructures for phase-transition control.