Elucidation of Mechanism for Ultraprecise Separation of Soft Nano-Colloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Eiji  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60144119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yasuhito  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30303663)
KATAGIRI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00345919)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトナノコロイド / 膜濾過 / 圧搾 / 超遠心分離 / 脱液特性 / 流動比抵抗 / 空隙率 / 変形能 / タンパク質 / 濾過比抵抗 / 圧縮圧力 / 膜面傾斜濾過 / 重力 / ケーク剥離 / 濾過速度 / 有効濾過面積 / 圧密 / エマルション
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to clarify the complicated mechanism for particle-fluid separation of various soft nano-colloids. Ultracentrifugation and membrane separation properties of protein as soft nano-colloids were clarified. It was revealed that the deformability of soft nano-particles play a major role on deliquoring properties such as the cake permeability, compared with experimental results of hard nano-particles,. Moreover, a multi-stage creep model has been newly developed in order to elucidate the complex consolidation behaviors of soft materials.