Development of a high-performance fuel cell with a novel electrode structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70217678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Reiji  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70303708)
辻口 拓也  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10510894)
中里 勉  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30323330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIGUCHI Takuya  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10510894)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電極構造体 / 直接メタノール型燃料電池 / メタノールクロスオーバー / 多孔質体 / 質量分析 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
Gas components and their pressures in the anode gas layer formed in the noble electrode structure of a DMFC was analyzed by using in-situ mass spectroscopy with a capillary probe. Reaction products at the electrode and their production rates as well as their mass transfer rates crossing the membrane were investigated based on the measurements. It was revealed that the vapor pressure of methanol in the gas layer corresponds to the methanol concentration used in a liquid feed DMFC from the equilibrium calculation. Production rate of methyl-formate, as a main component of the intermediate-product, was proportional to the second power to the ratio of methanol vapor pressure/water vapor pressure in the gas layer. However, the formation of the intermediate products could be neglected in the energy conversion efficiency because of the too small production rates comparing with that of CO_2. The power out put was increased by increasing the water flux from the cathode by putting a hydrophobic porous membrane out side the cathode by keeping an optimum distance from the cathode surface.