Technology to Control Heterogeneous Catalytic Reactions by Forced Temperature Cycling
Project/Area Number |
19360360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SOTOWA Ken-ichiro The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00336009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Shigeru 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70175404)
KATOH Masahiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80274257)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 反応率 / 吸着 / 触媒 / 選択率 / 非定常 / 温度周期操作 / 一酸化炭素 / 最適化 / 触媒反応 |
Research Abstract |
Chemical reactors are usually operated at a steady state. In this work, the effect of unsteady state operations on the conversion of catalytic reactions was studied. A chemical reactor particularly suited for temperature cycling operation was developed, and in an experimental study conducted using the reactor, it was demonstrated that a higher conversion can be achieved by employing a temperature cycling operation. Also, a result from a theoretical study showed that there are cases where further acceleration of chemical reaction can be expected.