Preparation of nano structured catalysts over silicon microchannel by mist thermal decomposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tomohiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10171571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70293644)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロリアクタ / 触媒調製 / 顕微赤外分光法 / 脱水素反応 / シリコンマイクロチャンネル / 表面吸着種 / ミスト熱分解法 / マイクロリアクター / 質量分析法 / 触媒用in situ赤外分光セル / 白金-アルミナ触媒 / シリコンマイクロチャネル
Research Abstract
Microchannel reactors with diameters of several hundred micrometers for chemical reactions attract considerable attentions. In order to apply the microchannel reactors for high temperature gaseous reactions, catalyst nano-particles were prepared over microchannel wall constructed on silicon plate with mist decomposition method. Aqueous solution of catalyst materials were atomized into mist by ultrasonic, which is thermally decomposed on the heated microchannel wall. Thus prepared catalytic microreactor was tested by dehydrogenation reaction and characterized with FT-IR microscope. Reaction intermediates on the catalyst and reaction path along with microchannel were discussed. Fundamental studies for low temperature liquid phase reaction also have been carried out on the basis of above studies.