Project/Area Number |
19360365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tsunehiro Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHISHIDO Tetsuya 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80294536)
SATO Tohru 京都大学, 福井謙一研究記念センター, 准教授 (70303865)
人見 穣 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20335186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERAMURA Kentarou 京都大学, 次世代開拓研究ユニット, 助教 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 次世代光触媒 / 選択酸化 / アルカン酸化 / アルケン酸化 / アルコール酸化 / 二酸化炭素還元 |
Research Abstract |
In the vapor phase selective photocatalytic oxidation of alkanes, alkali-ion-modified silica-supported vanadium oxide was found to be appropriate catalyst system while in the liquid phase selective photocatalytic oxidation, alumina-supported vanadium oxide was found to be suitable. The general mechanism of photocatalytic oxidation of alkanes was proposed. In the liquid phase selective photocatalytic oxidation of alcohols, niobium oxide itself was found to be the best and its reaction mechanism was proposed. Although low-loaded vanadium oxide supported on silica was known to be effective for photo-epoxidation of propene with molecular oxygen, the active species is now under discussion. New photocatalytic system with porphyrin complex was developed for liquid phase photocatalytic oxidation of alkenes. Photoexcited mechanism of surface vanadium oxide species was clarified by both experimental and theoretical investigations.