Hydrogen production and separation processes employing proton conductor and water-gas shift reaction catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Koichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00168775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Ryuji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40325486)
MATSUI Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90378802)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水素ポンプ / 中温作動 / 水性ガスシフト反応 / 無機酸素酸塩 / 水素製造 / 複合酸化物 / COシフト反応
Research Abstract
Electrochemical hydrogen pumping was investigated with a cell consisting of CsH_2PO_4/SiP_2O_7 composite electrolyte at 200℃. When humidified carbon monoxide was fed to the anode, the evolution rate of hydrogen at the cathode obeyed the Faraday's law. In this system, the water gas shift reaction was promoted electrochemically at the anode during polarization. The overpotential was much higher in humidified carbon monoxide than in humidified hydrogen. The Cu spinel catalyst located upstream of anode gas reduced anodic overpotential at low current densities due to the formation of hydrogen over the catalyst.