Utilization of protoplast for producing and screening of useful metabolites and it's application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hideki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00251025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideo  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (40015657)
FUKUSAKI Eiichirou  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40273594)
Research Collaborator RAYMOND Legge  ウオータールー大学, 化学工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物プロトプラスト / 植物プロトプラスト / 人工細胞壁 / 細胞壁成分 / タキソール / メタボロミクス / バイオリアクター / 有用代謝産物 / ナノバブル / バイオリアクーダニー
Research Abstract
A high-speed system for production of useful materials using protoplasts was developed. In microbial and plant protoplasts, some products are released freely into the broth with the double consequences of increasing overall productivity and facilitating down stream processing. Furthermore, since many high molecular weight substances which are otherwise not accessible to the cells (due to the presence of cell wall) can directly access the cell membrane in protoplasts, the composition and concentrations of the metabolites produced by protoplasts vary from those produced by cells. It was found that the yeast protoplasts are cultured in a liquid static culture so as to diffuse cell wall components in the culture broth with the result that while maintaining the state of the protoplasts, protoplasts could produce the cell wall components in the culture broth. By optimizing the culture conditions, large amount of the cell wall components with antitumor activity was produced. Taxus protoplasts with artificial cell walls produce taxiods efficiently and released the compounds into the medium. Moreover, the adequate supply of methyl-jasmonate, etc. were useful to enhance the taxoids production in Taxus protoplasts. This novel system has great potential in useful metabolite production.