Development of "super catalytic antibody" against TNF-alpha as a new drug for rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIFUMI Emi  Oita University, 全学研究推進機構, 教授 (90254606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Taizo  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (20232837)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗体酵素 / 慢性関節リウマチ / TNF-alpha / TNF alpha / リウマチ / germlien gene
Research Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor-α TNF-α an inflammatory cytokine and causes several autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease etc. Neutralizing antibodies against TNF-α and its receptor have been developed as drugs for rheumatoid arthritis. However, it is noted that bad by-effects such as suppression of physiological function in life have been observed. Therefore, in this study, we challenged to make a highly functional molecule, "super catalytic antibody", which can overcome the drawback of the above drugs. As the result, we successfully produced the "super catalytic antibody" capable of enzymaticaly destroying the human TNF-α.