Development of a method to detect intrinsic mRNA in a living cell by using a molecular beacon-immobilized nanoneedle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Chikashi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門・研究グループ, グループ長 (40357661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳元 康人  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70261170)
木原 隆典  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (90436535)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノニードル / 細胞操作 / mRNA / AFM / モレキュラービーコン / RNA抽出 / タンパク質発現 / ナノ針 / RNA検出 / 蛋白質発現
Research Abstract
We have been developing a low invasive cell manipulation technology using a nanoneedle. In this study, a detection technique of the intracellular mRNA in a living cell using a nanoneedle functionalized with molecular beacons has been developed. It was clarified that intracellular GAPDH mRNAs could hybridize with molecular beacons on the nanoneedle very rapidly and the capability of sequence recognition was very high.