RESEARCH ON ENHANCEMENT OF IMPULSE FOR ELECTROTHERMAL PULSED PLASMA THRUSTERS ONBOARD SMALL SATELLITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hirokazu  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20207210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気推進 / 航空宇宙流体・構造・航法・制御・推進 / パルスプラズマスラスタ / 高インパルスビット / 超小型人工衛星 / テフロン / 電熱加速 / 推進性能 / 流れ場計算 / 設計相似則 / 小型人工衛星
Research Abstract
Electrothermal PPT has been studied in order to understand physical phenomena and improve thrust performances with both experiments and numerical simulations. The length and diameter of a Teflon discharge room of electrothermal PPTs are changed to find the optimum configuration of PPT heads in very low energy operations for the satellite. Initial impulse bit measurements are conducted, and long operations and endurance tests are also carried out with the optimum PPT configuration. The PPT was operated with a small stored energy of 2.43J per shot. The PPT with a discharge room diameter of 1.0mm and an insulator length of 9.0mm stably generated the highest impulse bit of 250μNs with the highest thrust efficiency of 18%. In the endurance test, the total impulse of about 5Ns, as shown in Fig.2, was achieved in 53,000-shot operation with 2.43J/shot. Finally, the engineering model of PPT system was developed.