Development of Integrated Fuel Cell Aboard Spacecraft, Operable under Ultra Low Temperature, Combined with Propulsion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Junichiro  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10169691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Yoshitsugu  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (70373438)
HABU Hiroto  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60353421)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池 / 統合型 / 推進機関 / 触媒 / 宇宙機
Research Abstract
The hydrazine based freeze-resistant liquid propellants were studied in the effort to decrease the dry mass of the propulsion system for spacecraft. This research is also related to the integration between the propulsion system and the fuel cell electrical power supply system which adopts the same combination of fuel and oxidizer. The temperature control device is usually equipped to preserve hydrazine in liquid phase because of its freezing point of approximately 275K. Lowering of the freezing point of hypergolic propellants will contribute to the minimization of the mass for the propulsion system. A hydroxylamine water solution was suggested as a candidate in this research. Hydroxylamine has a high chemical potential and is also a carbon-free material.
Based on the above results, the fuel cell reaction was tested. First, the fuel with the m.p. less than -40℃ was prepared, and the fuel was electrochemically reacted with oxidant. From the results, We confirmed that the fuel could be used for the fuel cell.