Prediction of the cargo network flow and the selection of freight ships in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Hiromichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20283971)
TANAKA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40431788)
武市 祥司  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90291319)
張 静  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30422330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKECHI Shoji  金沢工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90291319)
ZHANG Jing  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30422330)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords次世代交通システム / 交通需要マネジメント / 政策研究 / 経営学 / 船舶工学
Research Abstract
Transport network around Japan needs urgent restructuring because of the rapid deformation of industrial structures in East Asia and decreasing trunk line services available in Japan. It requires rational and quantitative valuation method of large scale transport networks. For this purpose, we developed a multi agent simulation that reproduces the flow of cargoes using discrete container agents. The method is also applicable to the valuation of the fleet of bulk carriers.