Research on the Establishment of the Basic Design Technology for the Sailing Type Offshore Wind Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Ken  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOURA Munehiko  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30294044)
KAWASAKI Zenichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60126852)
KINOSHITA Takeshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70107366)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords帆走式 / 非係留 / 浮体式 / 洋上風力発電 / 自然エネルギー / 風力発電
Research Abstract
Concept of the sailing type offshore wind power plant is that the structure moves by sails around Japan's Exclusive Economic Zone pursuing to maximize obtained wind energy. Obtained energy is transferred to the hydrogen and carried by shuttle tankers. The length of planed structure is very large and its length is around 2,000 meters. Thus, the maneuverability during the sailing, and structural strength for safe navigation were uncertain. These problems are focused on in this study, and are solved by means of model experiment and numerical simulation.