Scheduling of Ship Production System Based on System Representation by Max-plus Algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hajime  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40302963)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造船所 / ブロック建造 / 生産スケジューリング / 同期 / Max-Plus代数 / 線形システム / モデル予測制御 / ジャストインタイム
Research Abstract
For scheduling problems of shipbuilding lines with conveyers and stockyards, the research proposed a just-in-time scheduling methodology using linear system representations based on Max-Plus algebra. Specifically, in the case of two-pairs-tandem production, it was shown that a block assembly line under the consideration of the input order of blocks and the number limitation of stocked blocks could be scheduled effectively.