Prediction of the formation and variation of oceanic fronts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
BABA Nobuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10198947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Kenーichi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00081399)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋工学 / 海洋物理 / 環境技術 / 環境予測 / 海洋科学 / フロント / 重力流 / 密度成層
Research Abstract
A new method is developed for the prediction of the formation and variation of oceanic fronts. The non-oscillating numerical scheme with a kind of the gradient limiters is implemented for the discontinuity of density and other quantities at the front represented adequately as the finite volume solution of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equation. The validation of the present method is made for the comparison of the experimental results to predict the behavior of the oceanic front for the three-dimensional density interface in such an accurate way to investigate the marine environment.