Development of Marine Tsunami Hazard Maps in Coastal Zone for Floating Vessels and Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Koichi  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (10120552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 昭男  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80318360)
林 昌奎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70272515)
登川 幸生  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40139100)
居駒 知樹  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50302625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Akio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80318360)
RHEEM Chang-Kyu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
TOGAWA Sachio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40139100)
IKOMA Tomoki  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50302625)
MAEDA Hisaaki  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (80013192)
OTSUKA Fumikazu  日本大学, 短期大学部・建設学科, 助教 (60513984)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋流体力学 / 浮体工学 / 情報システム / 津波 / 浮体式構造物 / 船舶乗り上がり / 産業防災計画(BCM) / MPS法 / ハザードマップ / コンテナ流出 / 清水港 / MPS / 個別要素法 / 乗り上がり / 海上ハザードマップ / 船舶
Research Abstract
In this study, tsunami disaster of Shimizu port caused by Tokai, Nankai or To-Nankai earthquakes is made clear and that conditions are understood before the disaster occur. Using the understanding, it is an objective to develop a hazard map by which countermeasure to the disaster can be made. Disasters caused by washed onto a wharf of moored vessels and containers being a yard due to tsunamis have been predicted with numerical calculations. The marine hazard map and the hazard map of building damage near wharfs based on results of the numerical calculations.