Mechanical behavior of a rock fracture and mechanisms for the scale effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Koji  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10108475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kiyotoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50261590)
KIZAKI Akihisa  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (60344686)
Research Collaborator GIWELLI A.Ausama  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 博士課程後期3年の課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords廃棄物地下保存・処分 / 地下き裂 / き裂の力学的挙動 / き裂透水性 / 寸法効果 / 地下岩盤き裂 / 岩石 / き裂 / 力学的挙動 / 垂直応力 / せん断応力 / 一面せん断試験
Research Abstract
In this study, we experimentally and theoretically investigated mechanisms for scale effect on the mechanical behaviors of a rock fracture, and showed that the scale effect on the closure and shear behavior of a fracture under normal and shear stresses primarily depends on that on the standard deviation (SD) of the aperture. Furthermore, we proposed a method for estimating the hydraulic conductivity of a fracture with an arbitrary direction in the axes of principal stresses, and illustrated the variation in the hydraulic transmissivity with the direction of the fracture.