Development of investigation method for offshore wind energy resources using synthetic aperture radar and mesoscale meteorological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsutoshi  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (30186613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Teruo  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80324284)
Research Collaborator TAKEYAMA Yuko  産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (00510025)
HASAGER Charlotte Bay  Risoe National Laboratory for Sustainable Energy, Technical University of Denmark, Wind Energy Department, Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords洋上風力資源賦存量 / 合成開口レーダー / メソ気象モデル / 海上風速検証 / 大気安定度 / 大気境界層スキーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the estimation method of offshore wind energy resources by combining synthetic aperture radar and mesoscale model. In order to achieve this purpose the followings have been done. The first one is to establish the estimation method of high resolution offshore wind speed field based on synthetic aperture radar with input of relative wind direction calculated from simulated mesoscale model wind direction field. The second one is to make maps of potential offshore wind energy resources at Shirahama and Hiratsuka using the method developed above. Especially the increase of Weibull energy density is found at Shirahama. This may be attributable to atmospheric unstable conditions.