Application of seasonal heat storage system using clustered energy piles with consideration to groundwater flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hikari  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80332526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Youhei  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356577)
NAGAI Nirou  福井大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70251981)
ISHI Takemasa  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, グループ長 (00356429)
ITOI Ryuichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50108768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Shigenobu  , 福井県雪対策・建設技術研究所, 総括研究員 (20470156)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地中熱利用 / 蓄熱 / 融雪 / 地下水 / 数値シミュレーション / 水質分析 / GIS
Research Abstract
In geothermal heat pump (GeoHP) systems, energy efficiency can be drastically improved with the application of well-designed heat storages. In this research, field tests and numerical simulations were carried out in a GeoHP snow-melting system with clustered heat exchange piles in Fukui City, Japan and the high energy-saving ability of the GeoHP system was successfully demonstrated. Field-wide surveys and numerical modeling of groundwater flow system in the Fukui Plain were also performed to develop a suitability map of GeoHP system in the area.