Investigation of Detached Plasmas with Toroidal Divertor Plasma Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Shin  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 講師 (00455297)
高村 秀一  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
冨田 幸博  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーションセンター, 准教授 (40115605)
澤田 圭司  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40262688)
江角 直道  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20321432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMURA Shuichi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
TOMITA Yukihiro  核融合科学研究所, 理論・シミュレーションセンター, 准教授 (40115605)
SAWADA Keiji  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40262688)
EZUMI Naomichi  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20321432)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核融合 / 境界プラズマ / ダイバータ / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 熱流制御 / 非接触プラズマ / プラズマ / 原子分子過程 / 炭素損耗 / 再結合過程
Research Abstract
Detached deuterium recombining plasma has been generated in the toroidal divertor simulator. The electron temperature (0.1-0.4eV) and density (~10^<18> m^<-3>) in the detached plasmas were evaluated with a spectroscopic method using a series of deuterium Balmer line emission from highly excited levels and the Stark broadening of D(2-12). We have investigated the role of volume plasma recombination through Electron-Ion Recombination (EIR) and Molecular Activated Recombination (MAR) processes. Moreover, the carbon erosion in the detached deuterium plasma has been studied with a weight- loss method. It is found that deuterium neutrals generated by EIR process could have a strong influence on the carbon chemical erosion.