Research on multi-scale physics of ITER plasmas by using integrated transport code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masatoshi  Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70274537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
TAKIZUKA Tomonori  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (40354576)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiro  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (30391262)
TOKUDA Shinji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, グループリーダ (60354578)
TOMITA Yukihiro  核融合科学研究所, シミュレーション科学研究部, 准教授 (40115605)
KAGEYAMA Akira  洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータ, グループリーダ (20260052)
KUSANO Kanya  洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータ, グループリーダ (70183796)
SUZUKI Yoshio  日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算機センター, 研究副主幹 (00360412)
NAITOU Hirohi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10126881)
HATAYAMA AKIYOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10245607)
OOSAWA KAZUHITO  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (90253541)
中島 徳嘉  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30172315)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合コード / マルチスケール / 連結階層モデル / ダイバータ / 周辺プラズマ / 核燃焼プラズマ / 階層モデル / 輸送コード / ダイバータコード / TASK/TOPICS / SONIC / BPSI / TASK
Research Abstract
The interface between plasma core transport code TASK/TOPICS and edge divertor code SONIC has been developed, which enables the self-consistent integrated transport simulation for whole plasma. Using this code, the heat flux into diverter plate has been evaluated in the self-consistent manner. The results were reported in 23rd IAEA Fusion Energy Conference 2010. In addition, the multi-scale, multi-physics simulation study on fusion plasma has been performed. It is found that non-local effect due to the nonlinear interaction plays a role on non-local transport and transient phenomena in fusion plasmas. Near future, these findings will be cooperated into the transport model for ITER plasma analysis.