Development of detritiation system with advanced honeycomb catalyst and adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Kenzo  Kyushu University, 工学資源学部, 教授 (70264067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Tatsuhiko  核融合科学研究所, 安全管理センター, 教授 (50280590)
TANAKA Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, 安全管理センター, 助教 (00435520)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核融合 / トリチウム / 触媒 / 吸着 / 安全 / 核融合炉 / 安全閉じこめ / ハニカム / 吸着材 / 回収システム / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Test fabrication of honeycomb catalyst and adsorbent was attempted, of which performance was experimentally investigated. Promising catalyst and adsorbent were found. With regard to promising catalysts, isotope effects were examined using deuterium and tritium. The effect of coexistent water vapor on catalytic activity was investigated as well. In terms of promising adsorbents, adsorption characteristics were thoroughly examined.