Surface modification during long duration plasma-wall interaction and its impact on hydrogen recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Mizuki  Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (30235189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Kazutoshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40227583)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 水素リサイクリング / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / 表面改質 / 水素吸蔵 / エリプソメトリー / 共堆積 / ヘリコン波プラズマ
Research Abstract
A monitor of surface modification of tungsten that is an important candidate among plasma-facing materials for a fusion reactor has been succeeded using spectroscopic methods such as optical reflectivity measurement and ellipsometry. Spectroscopic measurement of plasma near surface of a sample revealed excitation states of recycling neutral hydrogen isotopes. And also deuterium absorption properties of samples with helium bubbles and a deposited layer were brought out.