Effect of Resonant Magnetic Perturbation on MHD Instability in Toroidal Plasma
Project/Area Number |
19360419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Satoru National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90280594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 清政 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00249963)
大舘 暁 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00270489)
稲垣 滋 九州大学, 応用力学研究部, 准教授 (60300729)
成嶋 吉朗 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40332184)
鈴木 康浩 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20397558)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 巨視的不安定性 / MHD平衡 / 共鳴磁場 / ヘリカルプラズマ / 磁気島 / トロイダルプラズマ / MHD安定性 / ヘリオトロン / 抵抗性交換型モード / 理想交換型モード / 交換型モード |
Research Abstract |
Effect of resonant magnetic perturbation on MHD instabilities has been investigated in the Large Helical Device. When the external magnetic perturbation field was applied to the plasma temporally, the magnetic island was formed when the perturbation exceeds a threshold. Experiments in the different magnetic shear configurations suggest that the threshold increased with the strength of the magnetic shear. Also, it was clarified that the island width was quite larger than the prediction.