| Project/Area Number |
19360421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NARABAYASHI Tadashi Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10419947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZU Yoichiro 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60312378)
辻 雅司 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70091478)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUJI Masashi 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70091478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 革新的小型安全炉 / 神経・知能系 / 自律安全原子炉 / エコエネルギー供給システム / 地域熱供給 / 水素製造 / 予兆検知システム / ニューラルネットワーク / エコ・エネルギーシステム / 自律安全 / 原子力発電プラント / カートリッジ式炉心 / 長距離熱輸送パイプライン / 地域共生 / 原子力熱エネルギー供給システム / 可視化モデル / 長距離給湯システム / 予兆検知シミュレータ |
| Research Abstract |
Nuclear power plants have a number of advantages, as they do not produce carbon dioxide, and fuel loaded in a reactor core has a stockpiling effect to be advantageous in terms of Japan's energy security. This reactor is based on small PWR. It's thermal output is 30MWth and it's maximum electrical output is 10MWe. This reactor supply electricity for 3000 houses. This system aims to supply all energy for life, heat, electricity and hydrogen for fuel cell car. As a hot water pipeline test result, the water temperature was kept high enough, and this thermal calculation method was applied for actual size pipeline. The result of heat loss calculation was about 1℃/5km. An online monitoring system with sensors and artificial neural network enable to detect abnormal signal of pumps, valves and reactor internals.