Study of microscopic electron state of non-stoichiometric plutonium oxide including oxygen vacancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONASHI Kenji  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10250812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健哉  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 課長 (60421781)
逢坂 正彦  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 研究員 (10421471)
三輪 周平  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 研究員 (50421780)
神戸 振作  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40224886)
本間 佳哉  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kenya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 課長 (60421781)
OSAKA Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 研究員 (10421471)
MIWA Shuhei  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター, 研究員 (50421780)
KAMBE Shinsaku  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40224886)
HONMA Yoshiya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 物性実験
Research Abstract
Microscopic electron state of non-stoichiometric plutonium oxide including oxygen vacancy was analyzed by experiments of ^<17>O-NMR and the first principles calculations. Oxygen potentials of non-stoichiometric plutonium oxides were also calculated by using the above results. The calculation results are in good agreement with the experimental data. This is the first report of the evaluation method of oxygen potential using the first principles calculations.