Development of neutron detectors with desired response functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
URITANI Akira  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10213521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARANO Hideki  独立行政法人 産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60302775)
MATSUMOTO Tetsurou  独立行政法人 産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (70415793)
WATANABE Kenichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30324461)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中性子 / ロングカウンター / 応答関数 / レムカウンター / 位置敏感型比例計数管 / 減速材 / 中性子の減速 / 重み係数
Research Abstract
We successfully developed two neutron counters with moderators whose desired response functions We achieved to obtain these response functions by summing up the neutron detection events after multiplying appropriate weighting factors depending on the position of neutron detection in the moderator. The long counter showed a completely flat response. The spherical neutron dose meter showed a response function that was the same to the neutron-dose conversion coefficient curve.