Investigation of radiation effects of energetic particles with Bragg-Peak energies on aqueous biomolecular solution produced by a liquid jet technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akio  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Hidetsugu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50304150)
OSAWA Daisuke  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (90324681)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords液体分子線 / イオン照射 / 生体細胞 / 阻止能 / 二次電子
Research Abstract
This project aims, for the first time in the world, for understanding of radiation effects of MeV energy ion beams on various biomolecules prepared in liquid and gas phases. During the period the project has been accomplished successfully, resulting in 19 papers in the first-class international journals, 11 papers in international conferences. It is noteworthy that the stopping power data obtained in this project are open from University of Linz, Austria, as important Data-Base in radiation research fields.