Development of low energy neutron spectrometer for accelerator based neutron source for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Isao  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30273600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMARU Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80243187)
KATO Itsuto  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60314390)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBNCT / 熱外中性子 / 加速器 / スペクトロメータ / 中性子
Research Abstract
A new low-energy neutron spectrometer for accelerator based neutron source (ABNS) for BNCT has been developed. For BNCT, it is a crucial issue to characterize the neutron field especially for ABNS. However, measurement of epi-thermal neutrons is not straightforward. In this study, using a position sensitive proportional counter as its one edge of the two is an entrance window of neutrons, detection depth distribution is measured. The measured detection depth distribution is converted to the neutron energy spectrum. Prototype detectors were produced to confirm the feasibility to measure the neutron spectrum in energies from thermal to epi-thermal region.