Study on migration behavior of ions bentonite under electrical potential gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDEMITSU Kazuya  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10221079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yaohiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80203199)
ARIMA Tatsumi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60264090)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射性廃棄物 / ベントナイト粘土 / 還元環境 / 鉄イオン / みかけの拡散係数 / 分散係数 / 間隙水pH / アルカリ土類金属
Research Abstract
Migration behavior of ions in bentonite is important for safety assessment of radioactive wastes disposal. However it is difficult to carry out migration experiments under reducing condition like real deep geological disposal. Moreover there are some ions which migrate very slowly in bentonite. Thus a special method is needed to obtain migration parameters within reasonable time and appropriate condition. The proposer has developed the electromigration method to obtain migration parameters of ions in bentonite by acceleration of ions. This method can provide stable reducing condition in bentonite. By using this method we obtained diffusion coefficients and dispersion coefficients of ferrous ion, alkali ions and alkali earth ions under the reducing condition.