Development of Accurate Measurement Method on Fast Neutron Capture Cross Sections for Study of Nuclear Transmutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hideo  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, グループリーダー (80421460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITATANI Fumito  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (50421459)
OSHIMA Masumi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 上級嘱託 (40354815)
SEGAWA Mariko  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (00435603)
NAGAI Yasuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (80028240)
GOTO Jun  新潟大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (90370395)
TOH Yosuke  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60354734)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核データ / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 高速中性子 / LaBr_3 / シンチレーション検出器 / LaBr3 / 核データ測定 / 核変換 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / 放射線測定技術
Research Abstract
To study the applicability of a new generation scintillation detector LaBr_3 for measurements of neutron capture cross sections for fast neutrons, its fundamental performances, such as energy resolution and response functions, were measured. Calorimeters composed of LaBr_3 scintillation detectors were designed and their performances were evaluated using the Monte Carlo simulation code, where their fundamental data on energy resolutions and response functions were used. The simulation showed that the LaBr_3 based calorimeter works as a powerful tool for the measurements of neutron capture cross sections.