Uranium redox-flow battery for leveling of wind power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Isamu  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20005987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Dexin  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
YAMAMURA Tomoo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20281983)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 風力 / 合成化学 / エネルギー効率化 / 結晶成長 / エネルギー効率 / レドックスフロー電池 / ウランIII価 / ウランV価 / 配位子場 / 磁性 / ウラン電池 / ウランV価錯体 / ウランIII価錯体 / 単結晶 / 磁化率 / DBM錯体
Research Abstract
This research is aimed for the synthesis, condensed matter chemistry of the complexes with tetraamide or β-diketones of unstable uranium ions at pentavalent or tervalent states, and examination of the ion exchange membrane and preparation of the complexes by the electrolysis by using small-sized redox-flow cell. Various kinds of pentavalent and tervalent uranium complexes were prepared as candidates of active materials and relationship between the ligands and the condensed matter chemistry has been studied.