Development of Fuel Cell/Battery (FCB) with Energy Sparkling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00188591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Chihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50451886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電池 / 水素吸蔵合金 / FCB / ニッケル水素 / 二次電池 / エネルギースパークリング / 水素吸藏合金
Research Abstract
A innovational Fuel Cell/Battery (FCB) system that can function both as a secondary battery and as a fuel cell by using MnO2 as a cathode material and NiMH as an anode material was developed to enable to generate electricity with energy sparkling. The bi-functional characteristics and performance of FCB were investigated with rapid gas- or electrochemical charging/electrochemical discharging. The experimental results showed that the FCB system provides improved overall energy and power densities compared with conventional secondary batteries and fuel cells, respectively.