A practical study on bio-hydrogen production through the Blue Tower gasification process in the use of organic materials with a inverse onerous fee.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
DOWAKI Yiyoshi  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部・経営工学科, 准教授 (50339115)
Research Collaborator KAMEYMA Mitsuo  株式会社日本計画機構, BLUE Project技術部, 取締役部長 (60525749)
NUNOURA Teppei  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (40444070)
TOMITA Hiraaki  トミタテクノロジー株式会社, 代表取締役社長 (00577348)
YAMANARI Motoko  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門・素材エネルギー研究グループ, 博士研究員 (10577381)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / ガス化プロセス / 水素 / コージェネレーション / LCA / BTプロセス / パプリカ施設園芸 / H_2製造 / H2回収試験 / CaO / CO2負荷 / ヒートキャリア / 油中乾燥原料 / 牛糞 / ニンジン粕 / 水素製造 / PSA反応器
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the performance of Blue Tower (BT) gasification process, based on the basic experiments on pyrolysis and steam reforming reaction. Also, using the experimental data, we executed the process design on the bio-energy system on basis of BT. For instance ; the gasification cogeneration system on the combination of BT and gas-engine or fuel cell equipment, and the purified H_2 production system were considered. Due to not only the technological estimation but also the evaluation of economic and/or environmental condition on LCA methodology, the incentives of the environmentally friendly energy system on BT process were discussed. Based on the partial results which we estimated in this study, the commercial plant on Bio-H_2 production through BT process was decided to be set up in the domestic area.