Molecular mechanism for the accurate recognition of homologous sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takehiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 柴田遺伝制御科学研究室, 上席研究員 (70087550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Tsutomu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 専任研究員 (20321820)
INOUE Jin  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 柴田遺伝制御科学研究室, 協力研究員 (10469893)
Research Collaborator LING Feng  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員
KURUMIZAKA Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授
KAGAWA Wataru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師
ARAI Naoto  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師
MASUDA Tokiha  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生体超分子科学専攻・博士後期課程, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム構築・機能・再編・発現・維持 / 相同DNA組換え / RecA / Rad51型相同対合蛋白質 / ATP非依存型相同DNA対合蛋白質 / 組換えメディエーター / ヘテロ二重鎖形成 / 並行三重鎖DNA / DNAトポロジー / Rad51型相同的対合蛋白質 / 相同DNA組換え酵素 / Recombinase
Research Abstract
Homologous DNA recombination plays roles in the maintenance of genome integrity and in genetic diversification. While RecA/Rad51 homologous pairing proteins pairs DNA molecules with an exact sequence matching by an ATP-hydrolysis-dependent reaction, ATP-independent pairing proteins is unlikely to have such a function. To understand the molecular bases of the recombination functions, we compared RecA/Rad51 and ATP-independent homologous pairing proteins in their reactions. NMR analyses indicate that basic mechanisms of homologous pairing are common independent of the proteins. On the other hand, biochemical and topological studies suggest that an ATP-independent protein generates triplexes, instead of D-loops which RecA/Rad51 produces. These results suggest roles of the two groups of the proteins in homologous recombination.