Analyses of genetic and ecological factors regulating caste differentiation of termites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19370009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KITADE Osamu  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 准教授 (80302321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Kiyoto  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (20345557)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 遺伝的カスト決定 / ワーカー / カスト決定 / カスト決定遺伝子 / フェロモン / ソルジャー
Research Abstract
We carried out experiments and investigations to elucidate the mechanisms of nymph/worker caste differentiation in termites. Cross experiments using two Reticulitermes species strongly suggested that this genus shared a same genetic caste determination (GCD) system. This genetic effect was not detected in Parrhinotermes. Worker-inducing pheromone was probably low-volatile and effective during 1st and 2nd instars. Alate sex ratios of Reticulitermes in the field possibly affected by the GCD system. We found a sex-specific AFLP marker and examined its characteristics.